Privacy (these “Privacy Policy”)

This is the Privacy Policy of Convos Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Convos” or “we” or “us”), which governs the use of the “” website (the “Website”) and the mobile applications trademarked or marketed under the name “Convos” or any name in association with “Convos” (the “Applications”).

When you (i) sign up to/for, or use or access the Website, or (ii) use any services or functions provided through or on the Website, or (iii) access or use the Applications, (all the foregoing being the “Services”), you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use as posted on the Website or the Applications.

By using the Services, you are deemed to have read and agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Convos provides a social tool through the Website and the Applications that allows you to share your location and personal information, such as, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, gender, email address, display picture (DP), phone number, Facebook information, relationship status, address etc., (your “Personal Data”) with your contacts and others.

Upon signing up to the Services, you provide us with your Personal Data.

This page may be updated from time to time. It is up to you to check this page regularly in order for you to stay informed about any amendments and changes in this Privacy Policy.


You are encouraged to use our profiling system, with which you can specifically decide what information you wish to share and with whom you wish to share it. The preset profiles include (1) the Public Profile; (2) Family Profile; (3) Work profile; and (4) Friends profile.  You can group your contacts into a specific or more than one profile.  A contact in a particular profile can access to information which you choose to disclose or display to contacts in that particular profile. As the Public Profile is visible to any user on the Website and the Applications, you should choose exactly which/what information you wish to make public. Furthermore, you can add or remove profiles at will. When adding a contact, you are required to select which profile(s) and thus which content the contact is allowed to view. Additionally you can turn profile(s) on and off, making yourselves visible or invisible on the radar and chat to contacts within the profiles in question. It is therefore up to your discretion to monitor and control your own privacy and visibility of your location on the Website and the Applications.


A Convos URL or QR code is a custom link to your Public Profile on the Website and/or the Applications that you can give out to people or post on external websites.

If someone has your Convos URL or your QR, he or she can use it to access information about you through the Website or the Applications. This means that, if someone has your QR code, he or she will be able to gain access to your Convos URL. Through your Convos URL, your Public Profile is visible to anyone and everyone but not your other profiles, which you and only you can release to selected contacts.


Convos has implemented reasonable security measures to ensure that your Personal Data on Convos is protected. However, it is also up to you to safeguard your Personal Data online, as no security system is perfect or foolproof.


Safety for children and minors is a prime importance for us. Convos encouarges parents to teach and inform their children about the safety of the use of the Internet. The minimum age for using the Services is 13. Children under 13 should not use any part of the Services. All minors must have the approval of their legal guardians/parents to use the Services. Convos is not responsible for ensuring that minors have received proper authorization from legal guardians/parents to use the Services. If you become aware that your child is using the Services without your authorization, contact us and we will take appropriate steps to deleting the account.


You can find and invite friends from users of the Services or invite someone who does not use the Services by email through the Website or the Applications.

When you invite someone to add you as his/her friend or to subscribe for and use the Services, Convos will send a notification to the contact on your behalf using your name. To help your contact know who you are, we may also add your profile picture/photo to the message.


Convos uses your Personal Data, which you provided when signing up with Convos, such as, but not limited to, your email address, to send you all notifications and messages. Using “Notification Settings in My Account” you can control most of your notifications.


If you wish to close your account with Convos or report a users’ misuse of the Services (such as a violation of our Terms of Use), please contact Convos through our Contact us page or send us an email to


Convos does not give or share any of your specific information with advertisers unless we receive your permission.

Advertisers on the Website or the Applications are only allowed to choose their target customers based on information such as, but not limited to, location, demographics, catchwords, likes and other information Convos receives or recognizes about you and other users. For example, an advertiser can choose to target 18 to 35 year old men who live in Queens, New York and like basketball.


Convos may provide the following information or data received from you to the advertisers.

Data provided when you send messages to someone, or look for a contact or when you look at another person's profile, location, or when you click on advertising on the Website or the Applications.

Data related to photos or videos that you post or upload on the Website or the Applications, such as (but not limited to) date, time, and place when you took the photo or video.

Data that Convos receives from your computer, mobile phone or other devices when you use the Services, such as your IP address, location, the type of browser you use or the pages you visit. For example, Convos may receive your GPS location so we can inform you if any of your contacts on the Website or the Applications are nearby on the radar.

Data and information from advertisers and customers on the Services, and other third parties. This data and information will allow the advertisers and us to post advertisements on the Website or the Applications and may also be used to identify and understand the users actions and reactions of a particular advertisement. They are also used to improve the quality of the Services provided by Convos. For example, one of Convos’ advertisers may inform us the effectiveness of their advertisement on the Website and or the Applications as compared to that on another website. This information may allow the advertisers and us to improve the quality of advertisements.

When Convos obtains details of your GPS location, Convos puts it together with other location information we have about you, such as your current city. But we only keep it until it is no longer useful to provide you the Services.

Information about you when your contacts interact with you, such as when they add your name, or add you to a group or a profile.


If you do want not to receive any promotional or marketing electronic messages or emails from Convos or our third-party advertisers, you may choose to opt-out the receipt of the same by email us at or utilizing our unsubscribe facility available on the Websites or on the Applications.


We utilise encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data we collect from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

Personal Data or e-mail that you provide to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information.

Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Employees designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only according to this Privacy Policy.


Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you have the right:

  1. to check whether we hold data about you and to access such data;

  2. to require us to correct any inaccurate data relating to you; and

  3. to be told our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


If it becomes necessary that we take legal action against you for any reason whatsoever including copyright infringement, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking action against you.

Data Retention

Convos retains your Personal Data so long as the data is still required for the purposes as contemplated in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to retain copies indefinitely for our archives.


The Website and the Applications may link to other websites and any information that you provide or extend on the linked pages are subject to the third party's private policy and not that of Convos.

Convos has no control whatsoever over third party websites which are linked to the Website or the Applications and Convos takes no responsibility for the contents, private policy, terms of use and services of the third party’s website.


Convos uses Cookie data that is stored on your computer, mobile phone or other devices to facilitate the use of the Services and improve the quality of advertisements on the Website and the Applications, as well as to protect you.


Convos shares your information to our service providers, who work with Convos to provide the Services. This may include outside (not members of Convos) persons or companies to host our website, provide servers for photos and chats, geo-localization, process payments or provide with search results. We are not responsible for the actions of the service providers.


This Privacy Policy shall be governed by Hong Kong law. You agree that any action arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of Hong Kong courts.